Accident Cessna 170B N3247A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38955

Date:Wednesday 1 September 1982
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3247A
MSN: 25891
Total airframe hrs:930 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrenceville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stone Mountain , GA (00A)
Destination airport:Stone Mountain , GA (00A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE RETURN FLT TO STONE MOUNTAIN airport, THE PLT CONTACTED APPROACH CONTROL & REQUESTED VECTORS TO THE GWINNETT COUNTY airport AT LAWRENCEVILLE, GA. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE HAD BEEN GOING AROUND THUNDERSTORMS & IT WAS TURNING DARK. SEVERAL MINUTES LATER THE PLT ASKED HOW TO TURN ON THE RWY LIGHTS & STATED HE HAD THE ROTATING BEACON IN SIGHT. A CFI AT THE airport OBSERVED THE PLANE FLY OVER THE airport AT 300 TO 400 FT GENERALLY ALIGNED WITH RWY 7. THE RWY LIGHTS WERE OUT DUE TO THE MAIN CIRCUIT BREAKER BEING TRIPPED BY LIGHTNING. THE ACFT WAS THEN OBSERVED ENTERING A WINGS LEVEL, STEEP DESCENT WHICH CONTINUED UNTIL THE ACFT WAS OBSCURED FROM VIEW BY RAIN & FOG. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED ABOUT 1/4 MI EAST OF THE DEPARTURE END OF RWY 7. THE FLAP ACTUATOR WAS IN THE MECHANICAL POSITION CORRESPONDING TO A 40 DEG FLAP SETTING. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04275