Accident Ultralite Soaring Wizard J-3B R503 unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38976

Date:Wednesday 7 March 1984
Time:11:55
Type:Ultralite Soaring Wizard J-3B R503
Owner/operator:Elsinore Ultralight Flt Park
Registration: unreg.
MSN: 46011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Elsinore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A PAST VERTICAL INVERTED POSITION. THE WINGS FAILED IN NEGATIVE LOAD AFTER THE PLT LOST CONTROL IN PITCH WITH THE AIRSPEED DECREASING AND STALLED INTO A DIVE. THE PLT WAS ON HIS FIRST SOLO FLT AND HIS INSTRUCTOR WAS WATCHING FROM THE GROUND AND TALKING TO HIM ON A ONE-WAY RADIO. THE CFI WAS CALLING FOR A LEVEL FLT AT 40-45 MPH. THE ACFT STALLS AT 21 MPH AND HAS A TOP SPEED OF 65 MPH. THE VEHICLE WAS ABOUT 600 FT AGL WHEN THE ACCIDENT SEQUENCE BEGAN. THE STUDENT PLT HAD FLOWN 10 HOURS OF DUAL AND THIS SOLO FLT LASTED ABOUT 25 MINUTES. WEATHER WAS NOT A FACTOR AND NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND OF ANY FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WHICH MIGHT HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT. THE AUTOPSY EXAMINATION DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY PRE-EXISTING CONDITIONS WHICH WOULD HAVE DETRACTED FROM THE PLTS ABILITY TO FLYTHE VEHICLE. THE PLT WAS 60 YEARS OLD AND DID NOT HAVE A PILOTS CERTIFICATE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39055