Accident Wind Ryder N123ZT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38979

Date:Sunday 8 March 1992
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Wind Ryder
Owner/operator:Cordon, Harry P.
Registration: N123ZT
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:47 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Little Rock, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FINAL APPROACH, AT ABOUT 200 FT AGL, THE GYROCOPTER WAS OBSERVED TO SUDDENLY ROLL LEFT INTO A 90 DEGREE BANK AND IMPACT THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE GYROCOPTER REVEALED NO ANOMALIES IN THE SYSTEMS OR EVIDENCE OF FAILED OR MALFUNCTIONING COMPONENTS.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF CONTROL FOR UNDETERMINED REASON(S).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92DPG01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92DPG01

Location