Accident Willis HOMEBUILT GYROCOPTER unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38981

Date:Sunday 24 May 1992
Time:19:00
Type:Willis HOMEBUILT GYROCOPTER
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Adelanto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HOMEBUILT GYROCOPTER WAS OBSERVED BY TO ENTER A STEEP LOW LEVEL TURN OVER THE EL MIRAGE DRY LAKE AFTER MEETING AN APPROACHING MOTOR VEHICLE. THE WITNESS STATED THAT THE GYROCOPTER NOSED INTO THE DRY LAKE BED WHILE IN THE TURN. THE PILOT HAD BUILT THE GYROCOPTER FROM SALVAGE PARTS. HE HAD BEEN FLYING GYROCOPTERS SINCE HE WAS 15 YEARS OLD. HE HAD NOT RECEIVED FORMAL FLIGHT TRAINING IN THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT'S TOXICOLOGICAL EXAMINATION SHOWED 5.12 MG/L METHAMPHETAMINE AND 0.47 MG/L AMPHETAMINE IN THE HEART BLOOD. CAUSE: A LOSS OF CONTROL FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X14689