Accident Ken Brock KB-2 N6606B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38991

Date:Sunday 4 July 1993
Time:15:34 LT
Type:Ken Brock KB-2
Owner/operator:John Wernega
Registration: N6606B
MSN:
Engine model:UNKNOWN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Holly, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(7MY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT WITNESSES OBSERVED THE GYROPLANE TAKE OFF, FLY A CIRCUIT AROUND THE AIRPORT, AND THEN PERFORM A LOW PASS OVER THE RUNWAY. IT WAS THEN OBSERVED TO CLIMB UP TO ABOUT 200 FT, THEN ABRUPTLY LEVEL OFF. THE ROTOR BLADE STRUCK THE RUDDER, AND THE GYROPLANE DESCENDED AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE GYROPLANE'S FLIGHT CONTROLS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA106