Accident Stits SA-6B Flut-R-Bug N3HW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38994

Date:Sunday 20 July 1986
Time:10:30
Type:Stits SA-6B Flut-R-Bug
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3HW
MSN: 777
Total airframe hrs:110 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Big Creek, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Creek, ID (U60)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N3HW, A STITS SA6B, WAS BEING FLOWN FROM AN AIRSTRIP WITH A DENSITY ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 7,800 FEET. THE PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT DURING INITIAL CLIMB AND THE ACFT DESCENDED INTO THE TREES, STRUCK THE GROUND, AND CAUGHT FIRE. THE PLT STATED THAT DURING CLIMBOUT IT FELT LIKE THE CONTROLS WEREN'T RESPONDING TO HIS INPUTS AND THAT THEY WERE SLUGGISH EVEN THOUGH, DURING THE RUNUP, THE CONTROLS HAD RESPONDED NORMALLY. THE PLT HAD ABOUT 350 HOURS OF TOTAL FLIGHT TIME. THE PLT HAD FLOWN INTO THIS AIRPORT BEFORE BUT NEVER IN THE STITS SA6B. THE ACFT WAS OVER THE MANUFACTURERS MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE GROSS WEIGHT WITH AN AFT CENTER OF GRAVITY (C.G.). THE KIT MANUFACTURER STATES THAT AN AFT C.G. WILL PRODUCE SLUGGISH CONTROL RESPONSES. TREES WERE PRESENT AT THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP AND A SLIGHT TAILWIND WAS PRESENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34320