Accident Weatherly 201C N9038W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39007

Date:Tuesday 30 May 1995
Time:10:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic W201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Weatherly 201C
Owner/operator:Platte Valley Aero Spraying
Registration: N9038W
MSN: 1019
Total airframe hrs:2810 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clarks, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS WHO OCCASIONALLY SAW THE AIRPLANE DURING ITS TURN TO REVERSE DIRECTION REPORTED THAT HE HEARD A LOUD 'POP' SHORTLY AFTER THE ENGINE SUDDENLY STOPPED RUNNING. THE ENGINE EXAMINATION REVEALED A FREE WHEELING SUPERCHARGER IMPELLER. THE COLLECTOR DRIVE FLOATER GEAR HAD 4 1/2 TEETH MISSING. METAL CHIPS WERE DETECTED IN THE OIL SCREEN. THE GEAR TEETH FROM THE FLOATER GEAR WERE FOUND IN THE SUMP AND ENGINE'S CRANKCASE HOUSING. A BORESCOPE INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE'S CYLINDERS REVEALED OPERATION WITH A RICH MIXTURE. SUDDEN STOPPAGE OF THE IMPELLER WOULD NOT RESULT IN THE GEAR TEETH'S LOCATION NOTED ABOVE. MISSING GEAR TEETH COULD ALSO INTERRUPT ENGINE POWER. THE NTSB METALLURGICAL LABORATORY'S FINDINGS ON THE SEPARATED GEAR TEETH AND FLOATER GEAR REVEALED OVERSTRESS SEPARATION OF THE GEAR TEETH.

Probable Cause: a partial failure of the engine supercharger.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA160

Location