Accident Rutan VariEze 1 N69EZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39036

Date:Tuesday 19 July 1983
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze 1
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N69EZ
MSN: 41
Total airframe hrs:81 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mojave, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT PURCHASED THE ACFT A WEEK BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT THE PLT STATED TO RUTAN AIRCRAFT FACTORY PERSONNEL THAT HE HAD NEVER FLOWN THIS TYPE OF ACFT IN THE PAST & WAS AFRAID OF THE ACFT. ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT WITNESSES OBSERVED THE PLT TAXI THE ACFT AROUND THE airport FOR ABOUT 10 MINUTES BEFORE TAKING OFF AT 0740. AT 0839 THE ACFT ENTERED THE DOWNWIND LEG FOR RWY 22. AS THE ACFT APPROACHED RWY 22 ON FINAL THE NOSE PITCHED DOWN, FOLLOWED BY A 180 DEG ROLL TO THE LEFT IN A DOWNWARD ATTITUDE. THE ACFT IMPACTED A CROSSING RWY IN AN INVERTED POSITION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43776