Accident Rutan VariEze N104P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39039

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1982
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N104P
MSN: 104
Total airframe hrs:500 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Milcreek Canyon, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake, UT
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO TREES IN A CANYON AT AN ELEVATION OF 9300 MSL. THE WEATHER WAS REPORTED AS MARGINAL VFR. NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. A TOXICOLOGICAL CHECK OF THE PILOT'S BLOOD SHOWED AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 91 MG%; HOWEVER, THE MEDICAL EXAMINER FOUND EVIDENCE THAT THE ALCOHOL WAS PRODUCED BY POST-MORTEM, TISSUE PUTREFACTION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03235