Accident MacFam Cavalier SA-102 N70JV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39056

Date:Saturday 11 August 1990
Time:17:10
Type:MacFam Cavalier SA-102
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N70JV
MSN: 71049
Total airframe hrs:29 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tumwater, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKE OFF, THE EXPERIMENTAL HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO HAVE REACHED 150 FT AGL WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SPUTTER. THE ENGINE REGAINED FULL POWER MOMENTARILY; HOWEVER, WHEN THE AIRPLANE BEGAN A LEFT TURN, THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND QUIT. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED THE LEFT TURN WHICH INCREASED TO A SPIN. THE AIRPLANE THEN COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN IN A NOSE DOWN LEFT WING LOW ALTITUDE. DURING THE ENGINE EXAMINATION THERE WERE NO NOTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS. AIRPLANE DOCUMENTATION SUGGESTS THAT BOTH AN ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP AND AN ELECTRICAL AUXILIARY FUEL PUMP BE INSTALLED. THE PILOT HAD INSTALLED ONLY AN ELECTRIC FUEL BOOST PUMP. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING TAKEOFF FOLLOWING AN ENGINE LOSS OF POWER. THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF POWER WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24140