Accident Revolution Mini-500 N6165T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39062

Date:Tuesday 3 October 2000
Time:08:56
Type:Revolution Mini-500
Owner/operator:University Of Alabama
Registration: N6165T
MSN: 311
Total airframe hrs:16 hours
Engine model:Rotax ROTAX 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tuscaloosa, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:TCL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the airport control tower operator, the helicopter had completed three to four circuits in closed traffic to taxiway golf. While on the downwind leg, the controller believed that the helicopter had a sudden loss of engine power and began to descend. No communications were received by the tower and the helicopters rotor rpm decreased and appeared to stop before impact. According to the aircraft logbook, on September 28, 2000, the pilot had modified the helicopters horizontal stabilizer by cutting off part of the stabilizer, and removing the winglets. This modification was not approved as required by the experimental aircraft operating limitations. Additionally, the engine operations manual under section 9 stated in part that 'this engine, by its design, is subject to sudden stoppage'.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's unapproved airframe modification that resulted in the loss of flight control during the emergency descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22105&key=1