Accident Ultraclassics BEARCAT 150 unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39071

Date:Sunday 19 February 1984
Time:16:15
Type:Ultraclassics BEARCAT 150
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN: 0001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Abita Springs, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRMAN TOOKOFF FOR A PERSONAL FLT, AND AFTER CIRCLING, MADE A DESENDING HIGH SPEED PASS OVER THE ARPT. HE THEN PULLED THE VEHICLE INTO A CLIMB AND BEGAN A ROLL. ABOUT 2/3 THROUGH THE ROLL, THE VEHICLE'S NOSE DROPPED AND IT DOVE INTO THE GROUND. THE NOSE OF THE VEHICLE IMBEDDED INTO THE DIRT ABOUT 18 INCHES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38769