Accident Teratorn Tierra II N531PJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39079

Date:Sunday 28 June 1992
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Teratorn Tierra II
Owner/operator:Kevin Green
Registration: N531PJ
MSN: 622063
Engine model:ROTAX 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Williamsport, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT PREFLIGHTED THE AMATEUR BUILT AIRPLANE AND THEN TAXIED IT FOR ABOUT 10 MIN BEFORE TAKING OFF. ABOUT 15 MIN LATER, WITNESSES REPORTED THEY HEARD THE SOUND OF A ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE BEFORE THE SOUND OF A CRASH. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES WHO REPORTED THEY SAW THE CRASH. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE PILOT WAS NOT CERTIFICATED, BUT HAD ACQUIRED AN UNDETERMINED AMOUNT OF FLIGHT TIME IN ULTRALIGHTS. TOXICOLOGICAL TESTS REVEALED A URINE ALCOHOL AND BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL, RESPECTIVELY, OF 0.09% AND 0.06%.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S ALCOHOLIC IMPAIRMENT OF EFFICIENCY AND JUDGEMENT RESULTING IN A LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING A POWER LOSS FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92FIG01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92FIG01

Location