Accident Thunder AX9-140 N9606A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39081

Date:Sunday 3 October 1982
Time:09:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thunder AX9-140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9606A
MSN: 317
Total airframe hrs:60 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER WHAT WAS DESCRIBED AS A NORMAL LANDING LIQUID PROPANE BEGAN ESCAPING. THE PROPANE VAPORIZED & WAS IGNITED ENGULFING THE GONDOLA IN FLAMES. FOUR PAX EXITED THE GONDOLA WHILE IT WAS STILL ON THE GROUND & THE LAST SURVIVOR EXITEDAT ABOUT 25 FT AS THE BALLOON BEGAN RISING. THE REMAINING 4 PAX BEGAN JUMPING OR FALLING FROM THE GONDOLA AT ABOUT 100 FT WITH THE LAST EXITING AT AN ESTIMATED 600 FT AGL. THE BALLOON CONTINUED TO RISE & AT ABOUT 1,000 FT TWO PROPANE TANKS EXPLODED. THE OWNER/PILOT HAD INSTALLED 6 PROPANE CYLINDERS. A PORTION OF ONE TEE FITTING WAS DETERMINED TO BE BRASS, & ACCORDING TO A METALLURGICAL REPORT THE HOSES USED TO MANIFOLD THE PROPANE CYLINDERS WERE DETERMINED TO BE RUBBER COVERED BY A WOVEN FABRIC. ONLY CADIUM PLATED STEEL FITTINGS & WIRE MESH REINFORCED HOSES WERE RECOMMENDED BY THUNDER BALLOONS,LTD. & AT NO TIME WOULD BRASS FITTINGS & NON-WIRE MESH HOSES BE RECOMMENDED BY THEM. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04636

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 December 1995 N9606A Private 0 Gallup, NM non
12 April 2015 N3099F Private 0 Intercourse, Pennsylvania sub