Accident Texas Helicopter M74 Wasp (Bell OH-13E) N43921,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39088

Date:Wednesday 11 September 1991
Time:07:58 LT
Type:Texas Helicopter M74 Wasp (Bell OH-13E)
Owner/operator:Ag-air, Inc
Registration: N43921
MSN: 76-003
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Farmington, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER THE HELICOPTER WAS RELOADED WITH 500 LBS OF SULFUR, THE PILOT TOOK OFF & DEPARTED TO THE NORTHWEST AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 100 FT TO CONTINUE THE APPLICATION MISSION. THE GROUND CREW REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTURE, THE ENGINE BACKFIRED SEVERAL TIMES & THE HELICOPTER BEGAN SETTLING TAIL FIRST TO THE GROUND. GROUND CONTACT SEPARATED THE TAIL BOOM FROM THE HELICOPTER & IT ROTATED TO THE LEFT. THE SKIDS SEPARATED & THE RIGHT SULFUR TANK RUPTURED. A SULFUR FIRE ERUPTED. THE PILOT EXITED THE COCKPIT ON THE RIGHT SIDE & WAS STRUCK BY THE MAIN ROTOR. THE HELICOPTER WAS LOADED 69 LBS OVER ITS MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE GROSS WEIGHT. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OF THE HELICOPTER OR ENGINE WAS FOUND. TESTS OF THE PILOT'S BLOOD SHOWED 0.009 UG/ML OF 11-NOR-DELTA-9-TETRAHYRDROCANNABINOL & 0.012 UG/ML OF 11-NOR-DELTA-9-THC-9-CARBOXYLIC ACID. A TEST OF HIS URINE DETECTED 0.129 UG/ML OF 11-NOR-DELTA-9-CARBOXYLIC ACID.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE EXCESSIVE GROSS WEIGHT OF THE HELICOPTER, AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF FLIGHT CONTROLS DUE TO IMPAIRMENT FROM USE OF A DRUG (MARIJUANNA).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA388
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA388

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 August 1990 N43921 AG Air Inc. 0 Stockton, CA sub
Heavy landing

Location