Accident Teratorn Tierra II N4438V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39091

Date:Monday 17 June 1985
Time:19:30
Type:Teratorn Tierra II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4438V
MSN: 3449749
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Charles, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Charles, LA (LA21)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT. WITNESSES STATED THE ACFT WAS PARTICIPATING IN A BEAN BAG DROP CONTEST WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. AFTER DROPPING THE LAST BAG THE ACFT MADE A TURN TO THE WEST, ENTERED A SPIN AND DESCENDED TO GROUND IMPACT. THE PLT'S DAUGHTER REPORTED THE PLT HAD BEEN FEELING ILL AND WAS UNUSUALLY THIRSTY DURING THE 2 DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE CORONER REPORTED IN THE AUTOPSY, '... THE DECEASED WAS SUFFERING FROM SEVERE MYOCARDIAL ISCHEMIA OR AN EARLY MYOCARDIAL INFRACTION. THE SUBSEQUENT DEVELOPEMENT OF A MYOCARDIAL ARRYTHMIA OR CARDIAL ARREST INFRACTION COULD HAVE RESULTED IN A SUDDEN LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WITH SUBSEQUENT CRASH.' CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36779