Accident Air Command 532 Commander Elite N70300,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39127

Date:Sunday 4 August 1991
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Air Command 532 Commander Elite
Owner/operator:Garry A. Lindsey
Registration: N70300
MSN: 8-8-88
Total airframe hrs:44 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 352
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Libby, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Libby, MT (S59)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE PILOT WAS ON HIS FIRST TAKEOFF IN THE HOMEBUILT GYROPLANE WHEN THE ACFT MANEUVERED ERRATICALLY, ROLLED INVERTED, DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF DUE TO THE PILOT'S TOTAL LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA202

Location