Accident Sukhoi Su-29 N729SU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39137

Date:Thursday 21 March 1996
Time:18:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-29
Owner/operator:Carlos A. Deabate
Registration: N729SU
MSN: 78-04
Total airframe hrs:20 hours
Engine model:Vendeneyev M-14P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Orleans, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KNEW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Radar data indicated the airplane was maneuvering in a manner consistent with the performance of aerobatics prior to entering an uncontrolled descent during which it reached a speed of over 220 knots. Evidence indicated that, prior to impact, the pilot jettisoned the canopy, released his restraining harness, and deployed his emergency parachute. All of the suspension lines attaching the parachute canopy to the harness separated. The manufacturer recommended that the parachute not be deployed at speeds greater than 140 knots; however, this limit was not marked, nor was it required to be marked, on the parachute. Examination of the airplane's elevator control system revealed evidence that a bolt attaching a control tube to a bellcrank migrated out during the flight. The bolt should have been secured with a castellated nut and a cotter pin. The control tube end, bolt, castellated nut, and cotter pin were not recovered from the accident site. It could not be determined whether the bolt was improperly installed when the airplane was manufactured or had subsequently been removed and reinstalled incorrectly.

Probable Cause: The in-flight loss of a bolt in the elevator control system due to improper installation by unknown person(s), which resulted in a disconnection of the elevator control system that rendered the airplane uncontrollable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96FA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96FA151