Accident Sukhoi Su-26MX N26KP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39138

Date:Saturday 30 September 2000
Time:14:05
Type:Sukhoi Su-26MX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N26KP
MSN: 03-08
Total airframe hrs:520 hours
Engine model:Vendeneyev M-14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Telluride, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:TEX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was to perform aerobatics at an air show at a high altitude airport (density altitude 12,441 feet). He was cleared to takeoff and exit the airport traffic area (he was not cleared to perform any aerobatic maneuvers). The pilot flew down the runway at 75 to 100 feet. At midfield, he pulled his airplane up to vertical, and at 500 feet agl, the airplane began to tumble. The airplane entered a spin and impacted terrain. Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of preimpact anomalies.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while maneuvering, and the subsequent inadvertent stall/spin to the ground. A contributing factor was the high density altitude weather condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00FA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21964&key=1