Accident Striplin SKY RANGER N44223,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39144

Date:Saturday 31 December 1983
Time:13:50
Type:Striplin SKY RANGER
Owner/operator:Kenneth Striplin
Registration: N44223
MSN: 83010 S.C
Total airframe hrs:32 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS PARTICIPATING IN CERTIFICATION TESTS OF THE ACFT. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE PLT HAD MADE A PASS DOWN THE RWY & WAS ON THE DOWNWIND LEG OF THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, AT ABUOT 100 FT AGL, WHEN THE ACFT SUDDENLY PITCHED DOWN & CRASHED. AN EXAM OF THE ELEVATOR CONTROL CABLES REVEALED THAT THE TURNBUCKLE ASSEMBLY TO THE ELEVATOR WAS NOT CONNECTED. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE THAT ANY SAFETY DEVICE HAD BEEN INSTALLED ON THE TURNBUCKLE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45321