Accident Stits SA-3A Playboy N5579V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39154

Date:Saturday 26 September 1992
Time:19:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stits SA-3A Playboy
Owner/operator:Day, Jackie B.
Registration: N5579V
MSN: 3A-SA
Total airframe hrs:475 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-G4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fredericksburg , TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(T82)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS EXECUTING 'AG TURNS' AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY TO REVERSE HIS COURSE AND LAND ON THE RUNWAY HE HAD JUST TAKEN OFF FROM. ON THE THIRD TURN THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NOSE LOW, WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause: THE INADVERTENT STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92DRG01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92DRG01

Location