Accident Stits ELKINS 85 N72P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39155

Date:Sunday 25 October 1987
Time:11:30
Type:Stits ELKINS 85
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N72P
MSN: 104
Total airframe hrs:347 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camarillo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE STARTING PROCEDURES FOR A LOCAL FLIGHT, THE PILOT HAD CHOCKED THE WHEELS AND WAS HAND-PROPPING THE ENGINE. AFTER SEVERAL TRIES, THE ENGINE STARTED. THE AIRPLANE JUMPED THE CHOCKS AND THE PILOT MOVED TO THE RIGHT WING, ATTEMPTING TO STOP THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE PIVOTED AROUND THE PLT AND COLLIDED WITH A HANGAR. THE PLT RECEIVED A FATAL HEAD INJURY WHEN THE ACFT WING KNOCKED HIM TO THE PAVEMENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32343