Accident Starck AURIGA N311RS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39187

Date:Saturday 11 April 1998
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Starck AURIGA
Owner/operator:Camp Excelisor
Registration: N311RS
MSN: 028
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Collegedale, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3M3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was observed to climb steeply after takeoff and enter a downwind leg for landing. Witnesses heard the aircraft's engine lose power and the pilot transmitted on the Unicom frequency that he had an engine out. The pilot rolled the aircraft to a steep bank angle to enter a base leg and then a final leg. The aircraft overshot the final approach course and the pilot continued to use a steep bank in an attempt to get onto final. As the aircraft approached the final course it rolled rapidly to an inverted position and crashed on a street. The engine was heard to accelerate just prior to impact. Post-crash examination of the engine, propeller, and engine fuel system showed no evidence of pre-crash mechanical failure or malfunction. The electric fuel boost pump switch was found in the on position after the accident. The pump did not operate after the accident. An examination of the pump revealed that the negative power wire had been pulled from the pump motor and was missing. A replacement wire was installed and the motor operated normally. The pump portion of the unit was tested and found to leak from the pump drain. An incorrect O-ring was found installed in the pump. The correct O-ring was installed and the pump operated normally. The manufacturer of the pump reported that the incorrect O-ring would result in the engine-driven fuel pump drawing air into the engine fuel system. Witnesses stated to an FAA inspector that the aircraft had an engine failure several weeks before the accident due to an electric fuel boost pump failure and that the pilot had made repairs to the pump prior to the accident flight.

Probable Cause: A leak in the electric fuel boost pump caused by an improperly sized 'O' ring installation and the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during an approach to a forced landing resulting in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA130

Location