Accident Air Command 582 N813AC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39195

Date:Sunday 12 September 1999
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Air Command 582
Owner/operator:Anthony Spagnoletti
Registration: N813AC
MSN: 582AC11004
Total airframe hrs:100 hours
Engine model:Yamaha 1100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Conroe, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCXO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff/initial climb at 250 feet agl, the gyroplane was observed in a nose high attitude, banked right, when the main rotor blade at the 6 o'clock position appeared to stop moving and the main rotor blade at the 12 o'clock position appeared to fold back on itself. The gyroplane, under full power, nose dived onto a taxiway and continued into the adjacent grassy area before coming to rest. Prior to the accident flight, the builder/owner found no discrepancies with the gyroplane during his preflight and flight. He further stated that the 'gyroplane was 100 percent perfect for flight.' The builder/owner stated that the accident pilot 'unloaded the blades, the blades flapped, and with the engine at full power, the gyroplane entered a somersault.' Examination of the main rotor blades and hub revealed damage consistent with severe instability in the main rotor system. The pilot had accumulated 10 hours in gyroplanes and had not flown the accident gyroplane in a year.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the takeoff/initial climb. A factor was the pilot's lack of recent experience in the type of aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99FA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99FA256