Accident Bushby Mustang II N13JL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39201

Date:Friday 22 January 1982
Time:14:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bushby Mustang II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N13JL
MSN: RG-56-1067
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:William Fox, CA
Destination airport:William Fox, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO DEMONSTRATE THE AIRCRAFT TO A PROSPECTIVE BUYER. ABOUT 20 TO 30 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT IN A CIRCLING DESCENT. AT 500 TO 700 FT AGL, THE DESCENT ANGLE SUDDENLY INCREASED TO NEARLY VERTICAL AND THE PLANE CRASHED. ONE WITNESS NOTED A CONSPICUOUS ABSENCE OF ENGINE NOISE. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE SHAFT ON THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE WAS BROKEN BETWEEN THE SELECTOR HANDLE AND THE INTERNAL MECHANISM OF THE VALUE. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE SHAFT HAD BEEN PARTIALLY BROKEN FOR SOME TIME PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. TRACES OF FUEL WERE EVIDENT AT THE LEFT AND RIGHT INLET PORTS TO THE VALVE. HOWEVER, NO FUEL WAS EVIDENT IN THE FUEL SYSTEM, FORWARD FROM THE FUEL SELECTOR. A TEARDOWN DISCLOSED THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE WAS IN THE OFF POSITION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02307