Accident Smith DSA-1 Miniplane N103L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39217

Date:Sunday 18 April 1982
Time:14:22
Type:Smith DSA-1 Miniplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N103L
MSN: 10101
Total airframe hrs:658 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago Park, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn, CA
Destination airport:Auburn, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED WHILE THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS AT LOW ALTITUDE. THE IMPACT OCCURRED JUST BELOW THE TOP OF A RIDGE AT THE EDGE OF A VALLEY AS THE PILOT WAS COMPLETING A LOOP. HE WAS PERFORMING THE LOOP PERPENDICULAR TO THE RIDGE, AND ON THE BACK SIDE OF THE LOOP, THE PLANE DESCENDED OUT OVER THE VALLEY. NO PRECRASH MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE AIRCRAFT OR ENGINE WAS EVIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02324