Accident Sirocco Flying Club MJ 5 N949EA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39224

Date:Tuesday 31 December 1996
Time:13:13 LT
Type:Sirocco Flying Club MJ 5
Owner/operator:Sirocco Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N949EA
MSN: 101
Engine model:Ford V6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSFB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, at about the time the pilot was turning crosswind, he transmitted on tower frequency, 'I lost it, I'm coming in.' The airplane was observed to pitch nose down and impact the ground. Examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction of the flight controls. According to tower personnel, in the past [previous flight(s)], the pilot had advised the controller of an engine overheating problem, but no determination was made as to the reason for the previously reported engine overheating condition.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering in the traffic pattern (crosswind) after takeoff, which resulted in an inadvertent stall, uncontrolled descent, and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA052

Location