Accident Siefert 5151RG N81728,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39237

Date:Tuesday 10 June 1997
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Siefert 5151RG
Owner/operator:Walter E. Siefert
Registration: N81728
MSN: WS2
Total airframe hrs:5 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shelbyville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, IN (KSHB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported that the engine sounded fine and the airplane appeared to be flying normally when it departed the airport at 1300 CDT. At 1815, the airplane wreckage was found in a soybean field about 1/2 mile from the pilot's grass airstrip. No one witnessed the accident. This was a wooden kit airplane that the pilot had built; he received a Special Airworthiness Certificate on April 24, 1997. The pilot had flown the airplane about five hours. The airplane's wooden and fabric covered fuselage was destroyed by fire. There were five prop strikes about 12 inches apart leading to the sheared off propeller blades and engine. The aircraft was found in the inverted position about eight feet from the first propeller strike. The landing gear was extended. Examination of the engine revealed no anomalies, and the flight controls had continuity.

Probable Cause: the cause of the accident is undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA163

Location