Accident Christen Eagle II N61GS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39241

Date:Tuesday 29 April 1997
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EAGL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen Eagle II
Owner/operator:George S. Shoaf
Registration: N61GS
MSN: 0001
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Half Moon Bay, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CA (KHAF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and pilot-rated passenger failed to return from a local scenic flight. Radar data was obtained for an aircraft that departed about the same time as the accident aircraft. It was observed in an area known to be a practice area of the owner/pilot. Witnesses saw an aircraft crash into the Pacific Ocean while maneuvering in that area near the time of flight. The aircraft was not found, and the injuries are presumed.

Probable Cause: undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA173

Location