Accident Sherman EXECUTIVE N50499,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39242

Date:Saturday 31 January 1998
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Sherman EXECUTIVE
Owner/operator:Evan J. Sherman
Registration: N50499
MSN: ES002
Engine model:Rotorway RW152D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stayton, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Salem, OR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built helicopter collided with terrain after in-flight separation of its tail boom and tail rotor while maneuvering. Witnesses described the helicopter making about 4 passes over the field at about 500 feet above the surface. On the last pass, there was a hard yaw to the right; the helicopter then straightened out, pitched into a flare, then the tail came up and the main rotor struck the tail-boom. The tail-boom, tail rotor, and bubble canopy separated from the helicopter. The main wreckage was located about 300 feet from those components.

Probable Cause: Main rotor strike and separation of the tail boom for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA033

Location