Accident Senior Aerosport/Paet PJ 260 N260LP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39245

Date:Monday 25 December 1989
Time:17:15
Type:Senior Aerosport/Paet PJ 260
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N260LP
MSN: 30
Total airframe hrs:50 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hereford, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS APPROACHING TO LAND AT A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP THAT HAD POWER POLES ALONG THE APPROACH PATH. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD MISJUDGED THE OBSTACLE CLEARANCE AND THOUGHT HE HAD PASSED THE LAST OF THE POLES WHEN HE INITIATED A DESCENT TO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A 30 FOOT POWER POLE LOCATED JUST PRIOR TO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE THEN DESCENDED IN AN ESTIMATED 60 DEGREE NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE TO TERRAIN IMPACT. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE OBSTACLE CLEARANCE ON THE APPROACH TO LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE POWER POLE JUST SHORT OF THE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29954