Accident Schweizer SGS 2-37A N61474,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39266

Date:Thursday 19 February 1998
Time:15:47 LT
Type:Schweizer SGS 2-37A
Owner/operator:Pegasus Technologies, Inc
Registration: N61474
MSN: 0011
Total airframe hrs:34 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-X136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Green Cove Sprg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(41J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After 2 successful landings during a familiarization flight, the pilots took off from runway 5 for continued closed pattern work. Witnesses stated that they observed the airplane in a climb attitude about 200 to 300 feet agl. They said they heard the engine noise decrease, as if it was powered back. Witnesses stated that the airplane's nose was lowered slightly, and the airplane began a left turn back toward the Airpark. They stated the airplane's bank angle increased to between 60 and 70 degrees, and the nose dropped as if the airplane had stalled. The airplane impacted nose down into a docked, unoccupied house boat. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no preexisting deficiencies. The pilot operating handbook stated in part: 'Avoid attempting to accelerate, then turn back to the runway or to another landing area by over-banking or skidding the aircraft. Stall speed increases significantly with increased angle of bank, and stall characteristics are aggravated by a skidded turn.'

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s); and failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering the airplane for a forced landing, which resulted in an inadvertent stall, uncontrolled descent, and collision with a house boat (residence).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98FA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98FA047

Location