Accident Schweizer 269C (300C) N383T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39274

Date:Saturday 7 August 1999
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C (300C)
Owner/operator:Theodore M Natt
Registration: N383T
MSN: S1690
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:40 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:6 miles W of Westport, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oysterville, WA
Destination airport:Kelso, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was destroyed after it collided with trees and terrain at night. Visual meteorological conditions were reported en route, however, persons in the area near the crash site reported isolated severe thunderstorms in the vicinity. One person living about 10 miles from the site noticed a ragged low ceiling, with approximately 200 to 500 feet visibility at the time it was becoming dark. He said that he didn't pay attention to the weather after dark, except to note that there were rain showers. He mentioned that he had flown the anticipated route many times, and that the ridge where the helicopter impacted is the first high terrain coming east along that route.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain. Factors include low clouds and visibility and near-night light conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99FA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99FA168
FAA register: NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X19645&key=1
FAA register: 2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=383T

Location