Accident Schweizer 269B N103AB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39279

Date:Sunday 9 June 1991
Time:07:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269B
Owner/operator:Mcauliffe, Joe Company
Registration: N103AB
MSN: 125-0223
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2635 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-AIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cottonwood, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS HERDING CATTLE ON A RANCH WITH A HELICOPTER. HE WAS OBSERVED TO LAND, GET OUT OF HELICOPTER AND EXAMINE THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE AIRCRAFT. AFTER THE EXAMINATION HE REENTERED THE HELICOPTER AND TOOKOFF. THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH AN ELECTRICAL SERVICE WIRE DURING THE CLIMB.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT. THE TRANSMISSION WIRE WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA257

Location