Accident Schreder RS-15 N17TM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39284

Date:Saturday 2 May 1992
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Schreder RS-15
Owner/operator:Smalley, James W.
Registration: N17TM
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:603 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20IO-360-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Benton, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ANOTHER GLIDER PILOT, WHO WAS THERMAL SOARING ABOUT 1/2 MILE FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE, OBSERVED THE GLIDER APPROACH A FIELD AT LOW LEVEL. IT CIRCLED THE FIELD IN A WIDE RADIUS TURN, THEN MOVED ABOUT A QUARTER MILE AWAY. IT THEN BEGAN TO CIRCLE IN A TIGHT RADIUS TURN. THE OBSERVING PILOT LOOKED AWAY FOR ABOUT 30 SECONDS, AND WHEN HE LOOKED AT THE GLIDER AGAIN, IT WAS IN A STEEP TURN. THE GLIDER ALIGNED WITH A TWO LANE ROAD THEN SWERVED ABRUPTLY LEFT INTO A LINE OF TREES. A GROUND WITNESS SAID THAT THE GLIDER APPEARED TO ATTEMPT A LANDING IN THE FIELD. THE PILOT OVERRAN THE FIELD & A GO-AROUND WAS MADE BECAUSE OF OBSTACLES. THE LANDING WAS ABORTED BY PULLING UP. THE GLIDER NEARLY STALLED & TURNED TO LAND ON THE ROAD. THE LEFT WING HIT A ROAD SIGN, VEERED LEFT, & STRUCK A TREE. PAINT TRANSFER MARKS WERE FOUND ON THE ROAD WHICH CORRELATED WITH SCRAPES ON THE UNDERSIDE OF THE GLIDER'S FUSELAGE. EXAMINATION OF THE GLIDER, AFTER THE ACCIDENT, DID NOT REVEAL ANY FLIGHT CONTROL MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGED APPROACH TO THE OPEN FIELD, WHICH RESULTED IN THE FORCED LANDING ON THE OBSTACLE LINED ROAD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA093

Location