Accident Volksplane VP-1 N81VP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39285

Date:Sunday 2 April 1989
Time:16:11
Type:Volksplane VP-1
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N81VP
MSN: V-2499
Engine model:VOLKSWAGEN 1500
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Papillion, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Papillion, NE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS FLYING AT A LOW ALTITUDE AND THEN WENT INTO A STEEP CLIMB. THE AIRPLANE BANKED TO THE LEFT AND THE NOSE DIPPED BEFORE SPIRALING INTO THE GROUND. INVESTIGATION FAILED TO FIND ANY FAILURE/MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRFRAME OR POWERPLANT. CAUSE: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER CLIMB RATE AND INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE AIRCRAFT WHICH ENTERED AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT INTO AN OPEN FIELD.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28163