Accident Sawyer DF-9 N6524J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39308

Date:Sunday 23 August 1987
Time:14:30
Type:Sawyer DF-9
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6524J
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:3 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ramona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Romona, CA (L39)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE THIRD TEST FLT, THE PLT WAS TO FLY THE ACFT TO 6000 FT FOR SLOW FLT AND FLUTTER TESTING AT INCREASING SPEEDS TO 200 MPH. THE PLT WAS THEN TO COMPLETE A SHALLOW DESCENT TO TOUCH-DOWN WITH AN ON FINAL, OVER-THE-FENCE SPEED NOT TO EXCEED 75 MPH. INSTEAD, UPON REACHING APRX 300 FT AGL HE DOVE THE PLANE TO APRX 50 FT AND PROCEEDED TO DO A HIGH SPEED PASS DOWN THE RWY. AT THREE QUARTERS THE WAY DOWN THE RWY A LOUD BANG WAS HEARD AND A PIECE OF THE ELEVATOR SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT. THE PLANE DOVE SLIGHTLY THEN COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31826