Accident Volmer VJ-22 Sportsman N15RK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39312

Date:Sunday 18 December 1983
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic VJ22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Volmer VJ-22 Sportsman
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N15RK
MSN: 3
Total airframe hrs:170 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oldmar, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Petersburg , FL (SPG)
Destination airport:Tarpon Springs , FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT FLYING IN A NORTHERLY DIRECTION OVER TAMPA BAY AT A HEIGHT OF 25 TO 50 FT ABOVE THE SURFACE. MOMENTS BEFORE CRASHING, THE ACFT MADE AN ABRUPT DESCENT & PASSED UNDER A POWER LINE THAT SPINNED THE NORTHERN NECK OF THE BAY. THEREAFTER, A WING TIP CONTACTED THE WATER & THE ACFT CARTWHEELED BEFORE COMING TO RESTED INVERTED. THE PLT HAD BECOME INCAPACITED DUE TO A CEREBRAL HEMORRHAGE. HIS LATEST MEDICAL CERTIFICATE DATED 9/19/77 HAD EXPIRED. THE MEDICATION 'INDERAL,' WAS PRESCRIBED FOR THE PLT'S HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE WITH A DOSAGE OF 80 MG TWICE DAILY. THE USE OF 'INDERAL' IN EXCESS OF 100 MG DAILY IS SUFFICIENT FOR DENTAL OF A PLT'S APPLICATION FOR A MEDICAL CERTIFICATE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45358