Accident Ryan Navion A N4974K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39320

Date:Wednesday 19 June 1985
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4974K
MSN: NAV-4-1974
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kingman, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kingman, KS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DEPARTING A PVT STRIP THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO PERFORM SOME LOW ALTITUDE AEROBATIC MANEUVERS. THE MANEUVERS CONSISTED OF TWO SNAP ROLLS AT ABOUT 100 FEET OFF THE GROUND. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED DESCENDING STEEPLY ON THE SECOND ROLL MANEUVER UNTIL STRIKING THE GROUND. THE ENSUING IMPACT WITH THE GROUND AND POST CRASH FIRE DESTROYED THE AIRCRAFT. NO MECHANICAL DESCREPANCY WAS NOTED WITH THE ACFT CONTROL SYSTEMS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36861