Accident Air Command 532 N211CL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39323

Date:Sunday 31 May 1992
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Air Command 532
Owner/operator:Royce R. Rutter
Registration: N211CL
MSN: RRR-2
Engine model:ROTAX 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Washburn, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(8C8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT SAW THE GYROCOPTER PORPOISE SEVERAL TIMES DURING INITIAL CLIMB. THEY SAW THE AIRCRAFT BANK STEEPLY TO THE LEFT UNTIL IT BECAME INVERTED THEN DESCEND INTO THE GROUND. ONE WITNESS WHO ASSISTED THE PILOT IN STARTING THE AIRCRAFT NOTED THE PILOT APPEARED TO BE NERVOUS BEFORE THE FLIGHT. HE ALSO NOTED THE TAKEOFF RUN SEEMED UNUSUALLY LONG. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE SHOWED THE FLIGHT CONTROL CABLES AND HARDWARE TO BE INTACT. NO MECHANICAL DEFECTS WERE DISCOVERED IN THE AIRFRAME OR POWERPLANT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE GRYOCOPTER DURING INITIAL CLIMB.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92DCD05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92DCD05