Accident Van's RV-4 N61TR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39328

Date:Saturday 7 October 1995
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Richard R. Shrove
Registration: N61TR
MSN: 1061
Total airframe hrs:783 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Longmont, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(2V2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During flight the propeller failed shedding one blade approximately 15 inches from the hub. The aircraft was observed to pitch up and enter a flat spin to impact. The propeller installed on the aircraft was a cut-down metal propeller, and the aircraft specifications required that only wood propellers be used. The logs indicated a wood propeller was installed on the aircraft and no history of the metal propeller was found.

Probable Cause: the installation of an unapproved metal propeller which led to a fatigue failure of a blade and loss of aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96FA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96FA009

Location