Accident Rodgers RAVEN N17JR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39351

Date:Saturday 11 April 1998
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Rodgers RAVEN
Owner/operator:Douglas C. Aamold
Registration: N17JR
MSN: 5
Engine model:Rotax 618
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brandt, SD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clear Lake, SD (SD11)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness said that he heard the airplane approach his farm from the north. 'The motor was pretty loud.' The airplane was traveling north to south at an altitude of approximately 100 feet above ground level (agl). The airplane came to a position due west of where the witness was standing, and made a flat turn. After the pilot completed the turn, the airplane lost altitude. 'It was in a flat attitude as it descended. It didn't seem like the nose [of the airplane] dipped down.' The witness said that he lost sight of the airplane when it went behind some trees. He said that he heard the airplane impact on the ground. Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies. The pilot told a witness, two weeks prior to the accident, that 'he only had about an hour's worth of flight time' in the airplane. Another witness said that the pilot might have flown the airplane the day before the accident, but it was more likely that he just did taxi tests. FAA toxicology testing of specimens from the pilot revealed volatile concentrations of bupropion in blood and liver samples.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall. A factor contributing to this accident was the pilot's lack of experience in the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA120

Location