Accident Ayres S2R-T Turbo Thrush N4966X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39363

Date:Saturday 25 August 1984
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S2R-T Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4966X
MSN: 5011R
Total airframe hrs:1750 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Palestine, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palestine, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER AN AERIAL SPRAY OPERATION, THE PLT TOOK A PASSENGER ABOARD THE SINGLE PLACE ACFT FOR A 'RIDE AROUND THE FIELD.' WITNESSES SAID THE PAX SAT TO THE RGT OF THE PLT IN THE COCKPIT. AFTER TAKEOFF TO THE EAST, THE PLT RETURNED FOR A LOW PASS DOWN THE RWY IN THE DIRECTION OF TAKEOFF. AT THE END OF THE RWY, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO PULL UP TO AN ALT OF ABOUT 800 FT, THEN TURN & ROLL OVER INTO AN INVERTED ATTITUDE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT FELL TO THE GROUND & IMPACTED IN A NOSE LOW, WINGS LEVEL, INVERTED ATTITUDE. NO MECHANICAL REASONS FOR THE ACCIDENT WERE FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. A TOXICOLOGY CHECK OF THE PLT'S BLOOD SHOWED AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF ONLY 32 MG% (0.032%). NO ALCOHOL WAS DETECTED IN A URINE SAMPLE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40818