ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39388
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-MAR-1987 |
Time: | 12:56 |
Type: | Rockwell Commander 112 |
Owner/operator: | Edgewood Arsenal Flying Club |
Registration: | N112BB |
MSN: | 117 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Edgewood, MD -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT AND BEFORE THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT, THE INLET FUEL HOSE TO THE FUEL FLOW DIVIDER WAS REPLACED. THE HOSE ASSEMBLY WAS FABRICATED BY MAINT PERSONNEL. AN INSPECTION FLIGHT AFTERWARDS REVEALED ENGINE ROUGHNESS DURING FUEL MIXTURE LEANING. AFTER THE INSPECTION FLIGHT, IT WAS CONCLUDED THAT FUEL FLOW WAS INADEQUATE AND THE FUEL INJECTOR NOZZLES WERE CLEANED. A SECOND INSPECTION FLIGHT REVEALED SATISFACTORY OPERATION DURING FUEL MIXTURE LEANING AND THE ACFT WAS RETURNED TO SERVICE. ENGINE POWER LOSS OCCURRED SHORTLY AFTER TKOF WHEN THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING TO CRUISE ALTITUDE. A LOSS OF CONTROL OCCURRED ON THE ACDT FLT, AS THE PLT WAS ATTEMPTING A LANDING IN AN OPEN AREA ALONGSIDE RR TRACKS. THE ACFT ERUPTED IN FIRE AFTER GROUND IMPACT. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED PIECES OF RUBBER INSIDE THE FUEL FLOW DIVIDER. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30385