Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 Astro LV-WIF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39389

Date:Saturday 30 September 2000
Time:20:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Astro
Owner/operator:Luis Ruben Di Palma
Registration: LV-WIF
MSN: 0081
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:24 km SSW of Carlos Tejedor, Buenos Aires -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Rosa La Pampa airport, La Pampa (RSA/SAZR)
Destination airport:Arrecifes, Buenos Aires
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 30, 2000, at about 20:00 Universal Time Coordinated, a Robinson R-44 helicopter, Argentinan registration LV-WIF, crashed near Carlos Tejedor, Argentina, while on a personal flight.

Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan was filed. The helicopter was destroyed and the private-rated pilot was fatally injured. The flight originated from La Pampa, Argentina, the same day, about 19:30.

The wreckage of the helicopter was located on a desolate plain about 25 km south-south-west of Carlos Tejedor. The helicopter had impacted the terrain in a 45-degree nose-down attitude.

The accident investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Government of Argentina. According to a rough translation into English of the official Argentine JIAAC accident report (see link #4 for the original Argentinian text):

'That morning, the 56-year-old pilot, a tradesman, had made a flight from the City of Arrecifes, Province of Buenos Aires, its place of residence, up to the city of Santa Rosa (Province of La Pampa), accompanied by a person of his friendship who habitually worked with him in the Preparation of race cars. It took off from Arrecifes at 09:45 H.O.A., with the intention of returning the next day, Sunday October 1.

He landed at the local racetrack, in the aforementioned city, where the pilot performed tasks related to the preparation and tuning of a car that was going to two participate in a sports competition to be held in that place during the late and in which one of his children participated, not having registered new any.

In the midday hours, occasional witnesses said that he had had lunch Unprocessed food, and had consumed only mineral water. To be by comments of people fond of the automobile sport and that habitually conformed its surroundings, collaborators in general in own tasks of preparation of the cars to compete, the behaviour of the injured driver, not it had changed, of what it usually was, nor had any problem, simply.

He acted as usual with enthusiasm and joy, his thrust being proverbial. The previous night, according to what was said by his relatives, the pilot slept approximately seven (7) hours, regular time for him. It did not show that he had no problem, he did not say anything either. His attention was centered on tasks that on the cars had to realize in Santa Rosa, Province of Pampas.

The day of the accident, he refuelled the helicopter, using drums with 100 LL, acquired to aero applicators in the area, which is of use normal and habitual in those activities. There is no history of failure in some motors attributable to the use of this fuel.

He advanced one day his return to the city of Arrecifes, considering that the car in the that he made the adjustments planned for the race that afternoon, he was in perfect conditions, he returned alone, having left his assistant who had accompanied him hours in the morning to collaborate with mechanics supporting the car what your son would use. In Arrecifes I was waiting for the preparation of another machine to the next competition.

Prior to take-off, he contacted a collaborator in Arrecifes, this person who worked with him in the preparation of competition engines, he informed him that I was about to take off in flight back from Santa Rosa giving him some indications about the task to fulfill when he arrives. This happened at 16:18 H.O.A approximately. The person with whom he communicated said that it was a routine communication and the pilot did not reveal anything that could indicate Any concern.

It took off from the Autodrome in which it was from its arrival in hours of the morning, located in the city of Santa Rosa, (36°35'29'' S, 64°16' 43''W) and precipitated to earth to 24 km. to the SSW of the town of Carlos Tejedor, Province of Buenos Aires, (35°35'14''S, 62°35'14''W) at approximately 17:00 H.O.A.

One witness reports that he was flying at a height between 60 and 100 meters and also according to said witness the operation of the engine would have suffered a loss of regularity on two occasions before rushing to land. As a result of the impact, the aircraft was destroyed and the crew member killed. The accident happened on schedule day."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA00RA275
2. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=23617
3. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/lv.php
4. https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/5486782.pdf