Accident Robinson R22B N8069X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39392

Date:Wednesday 30 September 1992
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22B
Owner/operator:Helicopter Adventures Inc.
Registration: N8069X
MSN: 1364
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:2793 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Martinez, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Concord, CA (KCCR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND A PROSPECTIVE STUDENT DEPARTED FOR A SHORT HELICOPTER DEMONSTRATION FLIGHT IN CLEAR VFR CONDITIONS. THREE MINUTES AFTER DEPARTURE, THE HELICOPTER WAS OVER-FLYING AN URBAN PARK AREA, ABOUT 1 AND 1/2 MILES WEST OF THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. WITNESSES HEARD POPPING, BANGING, AND THUMPING NOISES. THE ENGINE THEN QUIT RUNNING. THE MAIN ROTOR DEPARTED ITS NORMAL PLANE OF ROTATION WITH SUFFICIENT RPM TO CONTACT THE RIGHT FRONT PORTION OF THE COCKPIT WINDSHIELD AND STRIKE THE RIGHT SEAT PASSENGER. MAIN ROTOR RPM THEN IMMEDIATELY DECAYED AND STOPPED. THE HELICOPTER WAS THEN OBSERVED IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ANGLE OF DESCENT UNTIL IMPACTING THE GROUND. NO MALFUNCTION OF THE ENGINE, DRIVE TRAIN, OR FLIGHT CONTROLS WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause: AN UNDETERMINED DIVERGENCE OF THE MAIN ROTOR FROM ITS NORMAL PLANE OF ROTATION WHICH RESULTED IN ROTOR CONTACT TO THE FUSELAGE AND PASSENGER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92FA410
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92FA410
FAA register: 2. CAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=8069X

Location