ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39405
Last updated: 2 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-JUN-1987 |
Time: | 11:20 |
Type: |  Robinson R22 Mariner |
Owner/operator: | Northeast Helicopters |
Registration: | N2287L |
C/n / msn: | 0512M |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near South Windsor, Connecticut. -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Ellington, CT (FAA LID: 7B9) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:On June 3, 1987, at approximately 11:20 EDT (Eastern Daylight Time), a Robinson R22 Mariner, N2287L, equipped with fixed flotation gear, operated by Northeast Helicopters, broke up in flight during an instructional flight near South Windsor, Connecticut. A witness near the accident site stated that he heard a loud ping, then observed pieces falling from the helicopter, and the main rotor blades appear to fold upwards before the crash. The CFI and student pilot were killed.
The 22-year old CFI had accumulated 451 total flight hours, all of which were in the R22. The student pilot had accumulated 15 pilot flight hours, all of which were in the R22. Fragmented portions of the tail boom were found 300 feet from the main wreckage. The tail boom exhibited evidence of two severe strikes to its left side. The strikes were consistent with the size and shape of the main rotor blade leading edge. Inspection of the main rotor blades revealed evidence of yellow paint transfer along the main rotor blade leading edges.
Examination of the engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunction or anomalies before impact. The collective and cyclic control system was examined, and there was no evidence of pre impact failure.
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: NYC87FA160 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X31293&key=1 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=2287L 3.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/r22_0501-1000_29.html 4.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ct/N2287L/