Accident Robinson R22 Beta N2323V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39414

Date:Friday 26 March 1999
Time:12:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Helicopter Services Inc
Registration: N2323V
MSN: 2100
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:1832 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:David Wayne Hooks Memorial Airport, TX (KDWH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On March 26, 1999, at 1241 central standard time, a Robinson R22 Beta helicopter, N2323V, was destroyed when it impacted terrain during an uncontrolled descent while maneuvering near Houston, Texas. The commercial pilot and his passenger were fatally injured. The helicopter was registered to a private individual and operated by Helicopter Services, Inc., of Spring, Texas. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a company VFR flight plan was filed for the local photo flight operated under 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. The flight originated from the David Wayne Hooks Airport, Houston, Texas, at 1010, and made a stop at the CBD Heliport, Houston, Texas, between 1150 and 1220.

The pilot lost control of the helicopter while maneuvering during an aerial photography flight. Witnesses stated that the helicopter flew from the west and then made a left turn (when viewed from below). The helicopter then started to spin 'out of control' about its vertical axis. The helicopter was described as pitching nose down and even inverted in some accounts. The witnesses stated that the main rotor blades stopped, and the helicopter 'fell out of the sky.' No pre-accident anomalies with the helicopter were noted during the wreckage examination. Toxicology tests revealed levels of 0.117 ug/mL of Propoxyphene (a prescription narcotic painkiller), 0.589 ug/mL of Norpropoxyphene (a metabolite of propxyphene), and 8 ug/mL of Acetaminophen in the pilot's blood. The level of propoxyphene and acetaminophen suggests a normal dose within the previous 6 hours. The level of norpropoxyphene found suggests that another dose of medication may have been used within the previous 24 hours. The use of propoxyphene during flight is contraindicated due to its depressant effects on the central nervous system.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter while maneuvering. A factor was the pilot's impairment due to his use of a prescription narcotic.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99FA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001205X00318&key=1
FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2323V

Images:

Photos: NTSB