Accident Robinson R22 N9061Z, Friday 26 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 February 1982
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Tejas Helicopters Of Austin
Registration: N9061Z
MSN: 0145
Total airframe hrs:119 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Marcos, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bird's Nest Airport (FAA: 6R4) Austin, Texas
Destination airport:San Antonio, Texas (SAT/KSAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS OBSERVED ROTATING IN A COUNTER CLOCKWISE MOTION. A SMALL EXPLOSION WAS SEEN AT THE TAIL SECTION WITH PIECES FLYING OFF. THE OUTBOARD SECTIONS OF THE TAIL ROTOR BLADES WERE FOUND ABOUT 800 FEET FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE. EXAMINATION OF THE FRACTURES INDICATES A HIGHLY ABNORMAL STRESS CONDITION WAS PRODUCED IN THE TAIL ROTOR. THE AUSTIN FSS WAS REPORTING WIND GUSTS OF 27 KNOTS.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

ROTOR SYSTEM,TAIL ROTOR BLADE..OVERLOAD
ROTOR SYSTEM,TAIL ROTOR BLADE..FAILURE,TOTAL
ROTOR SYSTEM,TAIL ROTOR BLADE..UNDETERMINED
ROTOR DRIVE SYSTEM,TAIL ROTOR GEARBOX(90 DEG)..OVERLOAD
ROTOR DRIVE SYSTEM,TAIL ROTOR GEARBOX(90 DEG)..FAILURE,TOTAL
ROTOR DRIVE SYSTEM,TAIL ROTOR GEARBOX(90 DEG)..UNDETERMINED

Contributing Factors:
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82FA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW82FA071 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020917X02098&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=9061Z
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1267
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/tx/N9061Z/