ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39428
Last updated: 3 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-OCT-1982 |
Time: | 10:08 |
Type: |  Robinson R22 |
Owner/operator: | Madison Manufactured Housing |
Registration: | N8358B |
C/n / msn: | 0302 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Riverview Golf Course, near Santa Ana, California -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | John Wayne Airport, Newport, California (SNA/KSNA) |
Destination airport: | Ontario, California |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:On October 6, 1982, about 10:08 PDT (Pacific Daylight Time), N8358B, a Robinson R22 operated by Madison Manufactured Housing, crashed near Santa Ana, California, during a solo cross country flight. The flight had departed John Wayne Airport, Newport, California, at approximately 10:02 PDT on the pilot's first solo flight in the R22 helicopter.
Witnesses saw the helicopter pitch nose up, then nose down, and then saw a main rotor blade strike the cockpit, followed by the main rotor mast separating from the helicopter. The helicopter was observed to descend nose low and hit the ground on the second fairway of the Riverview Golf Course, Santa Ana, California. The helicopter burst into flames upon impact. The wreckage debris encompassed an area that included the entire second hole of the Riverview Golf Course, an equipment yard of a foundry (located south of the second green), an adjacent tennis court, and a recreation field. Debris was also located on the roof of the foundry.
The pilot, who held a commercial certificate with an instrument rating but was a student in helicopters, was killed. A
review of the pilot's logbook revealed that he had accumulated a total of 4,777 hours of flight time, 37 of which were in the Robinson R22 helicopter. The weather at John Wayne Airport (5 miles from the accident site), at 09:45 hours PDT was reported to be partially obscured, 1/2 mile visibility with haze, winds from 160 degrees at 5 knots.
The Safety Board's examination of the cabin windscreen and landing gear found that a main rotor blade had entered the cockpit through the right side of the roof and struck the windscreen retainer below the magnetic compass. The instrument panel, the left tail rotor control pedals, the left cabin floor, and lower forward section of the cabin all exhibited damage consistent with a main rotor blade strike, and were found separated from the main wreckage and
scattered throughout the wreckage path.
The left skid and portion of the aft cross tube also exhibited damage consistent with a main rotor blade strike, and were located approximately 307 feet from the initial impact area. A 20-inch section of the outboard end of a main rotor blade was found 306 feet east of the main rotor assembly. The inboard leading edge of the adjoining section of main rotor blade exhibited impact damage 89 inches from the blade horn, and blood was found on the upper surface of the blade 58 inches from the blade horn. Examination of the fractured section of main rotor blade by a Safety Board metallurgist revealed that the blade separation was a result of gross over stress.
Sources:
1. NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04804 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=8358B 3.
http://www.rotorshop.com/sir9603.pdf